Home | Contact Us
logo

COSMOCELTM

COSMOCELTM is a natural ingredient obtained from the cell wall of the plants. It is the purified form of cellulose. COSMOCELTM is an ideal choice for use in cosmetics and personal care products because of,

Functional Characteristics

Anti-caking agent Flow improver
Texturizing agent Skin feel enhancer
Filler Reduces calories
Absorbing agent Humectant

Applications

Application Area Benefits Recommended % (w/w)
Loose Face Powder
  • Add natural texture in product
  • Maintains a matt finish specially for oily skin
  • Improves the spreading of product
  • Improve stability
  • Enhance the silky feel
4 - 6
Lip Gloss
  • Improve binding nature
  • Reduces the oily skin feelings
3 - 5
Wax-based Lipstick
  • Improves the spreading of product
  • Give a matt effect
  • Increase the wear resistance properties result in longer stability
2 - 4
Curling Mascara
  • Increase the wear resistance properties result in longer stability
  • Improves volume and curl
4-6
Pressed Face Powder
  • Improves the spreading of product
  • Increase the wear resistance properties result in longer stability
  • Maintains a matt finish specially for oily skin
  • Enhance the silky feel
3-5
Foundation Stick
  • Improves wrinkle hiding
  • Reduces the oily skin feelings
5 - 10
Matt Eye Shadow
  • Improves color distribution
  • Increase the wear resistance properties
  • Improves wrinkle hiding
10 - 12
Pearl Eye Shadow
  • Increase the wear resistance properties
  • Improves wrinkle hiding
  • Easier compressibility
12 - 15
Eyeliner
  • Improves pigment suspension
  • Maintain the fluid consistency
0.5 – 1
Sunscreen Creams
  • Stabilizer
  • Improve suspension quality
  • Rheology controller
1 - 2
Sunscreen Sprays
  • Maintain viscosity and thixotropy in suspension
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Improved skin feel
1 - 2